Newcastle local election candidates 2022: who is standing in my local council election, and when is the vote?

Seats in councils across Tyneside are to be contested

The local elections have arrived, and wards in areas across Newcastle and the wider area are up for grabs.

Here are the candidates who are standing for wards in Newcastle City, Gateshead, North Tyneside and South Tyneside Councils.

When is the 2022 local elections?

The 2022 local elections take place on Thursday, 5 March.

Polling stations will be open between 7am and 10pm.

Who is standing in Newcastle City Council wards?

Advertisement

One third of the city council’s seats are being contested in 2022, which equates to 27 seats. There will be at least one seat in each of the city council’s wards.

Below is a list of the candidates running in the election, the name of their party or if they are standing as an independent and the ward they hope to represent.

Arthur’s Hill

Maggie Birkmyre (Conservative)

Joseph Eldridge (Newcastle Independents)

Tom Registe (Green)

Advertisement

Abdul Samad (Labour)

Tahir Siddique (Liberal Democrats)

Benwell and Scotswood

Note that this ward has two vacant seats that are being contested on 5 May.

Hans-Christian Andersen (Liberal Democrats)

Susan Anthony (Labour)

Advertisement

John Gordon (Newcastle Independents)

Tony Roberts (Green)

Richard Scholfield (Liberal Democrats)

Connor Shotton (Conservative)

Hazel Stephenson (Labour)

Kenneth Wake (Conservative)

Advertisement

Blakelaw

Hamed Aghajani (Liberal Democrats)

Simon Bell (Conservative)

Annie Hunter (Newcastle Independents)

Juna Sathian (Labour)

Byker

Advertisement

Phill James (Green)

Stephen Psallidas (Liberal Democrats)

Stephen Sheraton (Byker)

Richard Tulip (Conservative)

Callerton and Throckley

Sarah Armstrong (Newcastle Independents)

Advertisement

John Dobie (Conservative)

Steve Fairlie (Labour)

Idwal John (Green)

Richard Morris (Liberal Democrats)

Castle

Vince Barry-Stanners (Labour)

Advertisement

Thom Campion (Liberal Democrats)

Jeanette Holmes (Freedom Alliance)

Andrew Thorp (Green)

John Watts (Conservative)

Chapel

Oskar Avery (Labour)

Advertisement

Marc Donnelly (Independent)

Ian Forster (Conservative)

James Milne (Green)

Judith Steen (Liberal Democrats)

Dene and South Gosforth

Nick Arnold (Labour)

Advertisement

Alistair Ford (Green)

Gerry Langley (Conservative)

Wendy Taylor (Liberal Democrats)

Denton and Westerhope

Elizabeth Dicken (Liberal Democrats)

Alexis Fernandes (Conservative)

Advertisement

Dan Greenhough (Labour)

Adam Mitchell (Newcastle Independents)

Elswick

David Faulkner (Liberal Democrats)

Mirian Mafemba (Labour)

Saamiya Malik (Conservative)

Advertisement

Peter Thomson (Green)

Fawdon and West Gosforth

Stephen Axford (Conservative)

Michael Bell (Labour)

Brenda Hindmarsh (Liberal Democrats)

Roger Whittaker (Green)

Advertisement

Gosforth

Doc Anand (Conservative)

Milo Barnett (Labour)

Colin Ferguson (Liberal Democrats)

Frances Hinton (Green)

Brian Moore (North East Party)

Advertisement

Heaton

Mel Bishop (Conservative)

Lara Ellis (Labour)

Andrew Gray (Green)

Steve Handford (Communist Party of Britain)

Fiona Punchard (Liberal Democrats)

Advertisement

Kenton

Iain Adams (Conservative)

Robert Austin (Liberal Democrats)

Ged Bell (Labour)

Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall

Leanne Conway-Wilcox (Conservative)

Advertisement

George Pattison (Labour)

Colin Steen (Liberal Democrats)

Lemington

Kat Brenna (Green)

Nix Joanne (Newcastle Independents)

Zak Mudie (Conservative)

Advertisement

Robert Petrie (Liberal Democrats)

Barry Phillipson (Labour)

Manor Park

Stephen Barry-Stanners (Labour)

Stephen Dawes (Conservative)

Doreen Huddart (Liberal Democrats)

Advertisement

Mike Rabley (Green)

Monument

Ian Appleby (Green)

Jane Byrne (Labour)

William Hayes (Conservative)

David Partington (Liberal Democrats)

Advertisement

North Jesmond

Philip Browne (Liberal Democrats)

Dom Eiben (Reform UK)

Shehla Naqvi (Green)

Stella Postlethwaite (Labour)

Aaron Whelan Harvey (Conservative)

Advertisement

Ouseburn

Mike Cookson (Liberal Democrats)

Nick Hartley (Green)

Paula Holland (Labour)

Alex Wang-Evans (Conservative)

Parklands

Advertisement

Robin Ashby (Liberal Democrats)

Christopher Bartlett (Labour)

Andrew Burnett (Conservative)

John Hall (Newcastle Independents)

Audrey Macnaughton (Green)

South Jesmond

Advertisement

Tom Appleby (Liberal Democrats)

Joshua Clark (Conservative)

Laura Cummings (Labour)

Tim Dowson (Green)

Walker

Bill Shepherd (Liberal Democrats)

Advertisement

John Stokel-Walker (Labour)

Marie Summersby (Conservative)

Tom Whatson (Green)

Walkergate

Deborah Gallagher (Liberal Democrats)

Stephen Oxborough (Conservative)

Advertisement

Doug Paterson (Green)

Stephen Laird Wood (Labour)

West Fenham

Andrew Ehala (Northern Independence Party)

Raja Khan (Conservative)

Karen Kilgour (Labour)

Advertisement

PJ Morrissey (Liberal Democrats)

Tay Pitman (Green)

Wingrove

Kami Kundi (Liberal Democrats)

Joyce McCarty (Labour)

Advertisement

Who are the candidates standing for Gateshead Council seats?

A seat for each of the 22 Gateshead Council wards will be contested on 5 May.

Here are the candidates in the running for each of the wards within the council.

Birtley

Paul Thomas Elliot (Liberal Democrat)

Richard Andrew Herdamn (Conservative)

Advertisement

Daniel Weatherley (Labour)

Blaydon

Ruth Marie Ashford (Green)

Lee-Ann Moir (Labour)

Kamil Tankiewicz (Liberal Democrat)

Susan Mary Wilson (Conservatve)

Advertisement

Bridges

Martin Backley (Conservative)

Gareth Cooper (Liberal Democrat)

Angela Douglas (Labour)

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

John Michael Aspinall (Green)

Advertisement

Lynne Margaret Caffrey (Labour)

Jean Margaret Callender (Liberal Democrat)

Brian David Derrick (Conservative)

Chowdene

Maureen Irene Goldsworthy (Labour)

Thomas Fredrick Newell (Green)

Advertisement

David Potts (Conservative)

Marika Smith (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Norman Spours (Liberal Democrat)

Crawcrook and Greenside

Christopher Anthony Coxon (Conservative)

Oliver Christopher Martin Wiliam Jones-Lyons (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Advertisement

Hugh Peter Kelly (Labour)

Jack Phillipson (Green)

Deckham

Garry Rutherford Brooks (Green)

Martin Gannon (Labour)

Norman Hall (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Advertisement

Matthew Robert Jordison (Liberal Democrat)

Josh Alan Knotts (Conservative)

Dunston and Teams

Andy Blanchflower (Green)

Dot Burnett (Labour)

Beth Gordon (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Advertisement

Jordan-Lee Guthrie (Conservative)

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Isabel Mary Blanchflower (Green)

Jack Hocking (Conservative)

Andrew Dylan Moir (Labour)

Amelia Louise Ord (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Advertisement

Graham Steele (Save Us Now)

Felling

Bill Dick (Labour)

David Gilson Fawcett (Liberal Democrat)

Neil Campbell Grant (Green)

Peter Crompton Jackson (Conservative)

Advertisement

High Fell

Francis Thomas Athey (Conservative)

Elaine Brunskill (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Judith Francesca Therese Gibson (Labour)

Thomas Karl Holder (Liberal Democrat)

Gabriel Rubinstein (Green)

Advertisement

Lamesley

Daniel James Clarke (Liberal Democrat)

Sheila Everatt (Conservative)

Jane McCoid (Labour)

Ashleigh Taylor Mclean (Green)

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Advertisement

Kevin Michael Dodds (Labour)

John Rogan Gardiner (Conservative)

Andy Redfern (Green)

Jamie Rickelton (Liberal Democrat)

Low Fell

Mark Andrew Gorman (Green)

Advertisement

Calvin Kenneth Joseph Lawson (Labour)

Paul Sterling (Conservative)

Dawn Elizabeth Welsh (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Pelaw and Heworth

Ali Reza Akbari Pargam (Conservative)

Anne Adelaide Wheeler (Labour)

Advertisement

Amanda Renee Wintcher (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Ryton, Crockhill and Stella

Ros Cooper (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Lyneda Ann Duggan (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Freda Geddes (Labour)

Andrew Mason (Green)

Advertisement

Louise Beatrice Prince (Conservative)

Saltwell

Robert Ableson (Conservative)

John Frederick Adams (Labour)

Leanne Mary Brand (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Rachel Mary Cabral (Independent)

Advertisement

Craig Edward Gallagher (Save Us Now)

Wardley and Leam Lane

John Robert McNeil (Conservative)

Sharron Louise Potts (Labour)

Alan Kevin Price (Green)

Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway (Liberal Democrat)

Advertisement

Whickham North

Jeff Bowe (Labour)

John Callanan (Conservative)

Peter Thomas Craig (Liberal Democrat)

Whickham South and Sunniside

Michael Alan Hall (Labour)

Advertisement

Helen McDonald (Green)

Marilyn Ord (Liberal Democrat Focus Team)

Perry Wilson (Conservative)

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Tom Graham (Labour)

Ruth Christina Grant (Green)

Advertisement

Kyle Lambert Murray (Conservative)

Susan Walker (Liberal Democrat)

Winlaton and High Spen

Pamela Marie Burns (Labour)

Paul Martin McNally (Green)

Lewis Ormston (Conservative)

Advertisement

David Graham Randall (Liberal Democrats)

Who are the candidates for North Tyneside Council?

North Tyneside Council consists of 20 wards, and one third of the council seats will be contested on 5 May.

Here are the candidates in each ward.

Battle Hill

Advertisement

Helen MacKenzie Bell (Green)

Jane Mceachen (UKIP)

Jean Murray (Conservative)

Steven Alan Phillips (Labour)

Benton

David Arthur (Independent)

Advertisement

Jay Beyer (Liberal Democrat)

Wayne Kavanagh (Conservative)

Josephine Mudzingwa (Labour)

Allie Wilson Craw (Green)

Camperdown

Lisa Ferasin (Labour)

Advertisement

David Wallace Lilly (Conservative)

John Graham Morley (Green)

Chirton

Ian William Appleby (Green)

Stephen Patrick Bones (Conservative)

Graeme Cansdale (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Advertisement

Rebecca O’Keefe (Labour)

Jack James Thomson (UKIP)

Collingwood

Steve Cox (Labour)

Penny Remfrey (Green)

Olly Scargill (Conservative)

Advertisement

Cullercoats

John Hoare (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Pamela Ann Hood (UKIP)

Sophie Joanna McGlin (Green)

Steven Paul Robinson (Conservative)

Willie Samuel (Labour and co-operate party)

Advertisement

Howdon

Laura Marley (Green)

Tricia Neira (Labour)

Robert White (Conservative)

Killingworth

Deb Altman (Green)

Advertisement

Val Jamieson (Labour)

John Ord (Conservative)

Nathan Kieran Mather Shone (Liberal Democrat)

Longbenton

Victoria Mary Bones (Conservative)

Steve Manchee (Green)

Advertisement

Joan Isabel Walker (Labour)

Monkseaton North

Joe Kirwin (Labour)

David Nisbet (Lib Dem)

George Partis (Conservative)

Claire Emma Wedderman (Green)

Advertisement

Monkseaton South

Sean Michael Brockbank (Conservative)

Martin James Murphy (Labour)

Neil Oliver Percival (Green)

Northumberland

Alice Felicity Baines (Green)

Advertisement

Linda Isobel Bell (Labour)

Haylee Elizabeth Josendale (Conservative)

Preston

Frank Steven Austin (Independent)

Cath Davis (Labour and co-operative party)

Neil David Graham (Conservative)

Advertisement

Jackson William Hugh (UKIP)

Rob Wylie (Green)

Riverside

William George Jarrett (Trade Union and Socialist Coalition)

Maureen Jeffrey (Conservative)

Nick Martin (Green)

Advertisement

Charles Bruce Pickard (Labour)

St Mary’s

Janet Elizabeth Appleby (Liberal Democrat)

Allison Austin (Independent)

Pamela McIntyre (Conservative)

Grant Michael Morris (Labour)

Advertisement

Kate Percival (Green)

Tynemouth

Sarah Louise Day (Labour)

Henry Marshall (UKIP)

Ian McAlpine (Conservative)

Simon Richard Smithson (Green)

Advertisement

Valley

Brian Burdis (Labour)

Gordon Fletcher (Reform UK)

Roger Werner Maier (Green)

Julian Pratt (Conservative)

Wallsend

Advertisement

Julia Hayward (Green)

Ian Jones (Conservative)

Louise Dolores Marshall (Labour)

Harriet Annabella Stanway (Conservative)

Weetslade

Daniel John Elsom (Liberal Democrat)

Advertisement

Michelle Maria Fox (Labour)

Trish Gargett (Conservative)

Whitley Bay

Gordon Bell (Trade Union and Socialist Coalition)

Margaret Hall (Labour)

Stewart Thomas Hay (Conservative)

Advertisement

Alan Steele (Green)

Who are the candidates for South Tyneside Council?

19 councillors will be elected onto the council on 5 May, below is a list of the candidates and the wards they are standing in.

Beacon and Bents

Fay Cunningham (Labour)

Advertisement

Ali Hayder (Conservatives)

Sarah Jean McKeown (Green)

David Wood (Independent)

Bede

John Michael Chilton (Green)

Stephen Dean (Labour)

Advertisement

Bill Smith (Conservatives)

Joanna Tuck (Independent)

Biddick and All Saints

Mark Ashley Auton (Conservatives)

Katharine Emma Maxwell (Labour)

Rachel Milne (Green)

Advertisement

Boldon Colliery

Peter Collins (Green)

Simon Kevin Oliver (Independent)

Vincent John Richardson (North East)

Alison Strike (Labour)

Donald Wood (Conservative)

Advertisement

Cleadon and East Boldon

David Herbert (Green)

Philip Toulson (Labour)

Stan Wildhirt (Conservatives)

Cleadon Park

Jim Foreman (Labour)

Advertisement

Steven Alexander Harrison (Independent)

John Gordon Riley (Green)

Chris Sanderson (Conservatives)

Fellgate and Hedworth

Ian Jason Diamond (Independent)

Nicky Glynn (Green)

Advertisement

Geraldine Margaret Teresa Kilgour (Labour and Cooperative)

David Albert Morris (Independent)

Anthony Maurice Spinks (Conservative)

Harton

Michael Henry Clare (Labour)

Chloe Joanne Grant (Conservative)

Advertisement

Neil Maxwell (Labour)

Lawrence Nolan (Independent)

Sophie-Jane Williams (Green)

Hebburn North

Costi Dumitru (Conservative)

Emmanuel John Velasco Michael (Green)

Advertisement

Richie Porthouse (Labour)

Hebburn South

Brian Goodman (Independent)

Angela Lamonte (Labour)

Tia Jade McMurray Sinclair (Conservative)

Colin Robert Tosh (Green)

Advertisement

Horsley Hill

Phil Brown (Independent)

Carl Duncan (Conservative)

Eileen Leask (Labour)

Carrie Danielle Richardson (Green)

Monkton

Advertisement

Rhiannon Sian Curtis (Green)

Paul Dean (Labour)

Simon Mark Salloway (Conservative)

Marian Elizabeth Stead (Independent)

Primrose

Kevin Alderson (Green)

Advertisement

John Andrew Robertson (Independent)

Moira Smith (Labour and Cooperative)

Margaret Theresa Snowling (Conservative)

Simonside and Rekendyke

Leyla Al-Sayadi (Green)

Julie Angela Angell (Independent)

Advertisement

Lynne Ann Proudlock (Labour)

Craig Slater (Conservative)

West Park

Moyra Day (Conservative)

Andrew James Guy (Green)

Masuda Piya Rahman (Labour)

Advertisement

Westoe

Paul Daniel Brenen (Independent)

Georgie Holt (Green)

Nigel Mark Reedman (Independent)

Michelle Teresa Turnbull (Labour)

Whitburn and Marsden

Advertisement

Jane Carter (Labour)

Rachel Louise Lowe (Green)

Dawn Wildhirt (Conservative)

Whiteleas

Ken Dawes (Labour)

Bethany Dionne Telford (Green)

Advertisement

Heidi Wildhirt (Conservative)

Kenneth George Wood (Independent)