Newcastle local election 2022: how many councillors are there, number of seats being voted on, party in power

Seats will be contested across Newcastle, Gateshead, South Tyneside and North Tyneside wards in the 5 May local elections.

With the 2022 local elections just days away, the people of Newcastle will be turning to their current councillors to assess whether they best represent their values.

The local council elections are scheduled to take place on 5 May across the city. So now is the time to start looking into councillors in the running.

So, who is your local councillor and what party do they stand for?

Here’s a breakdown of the councillors across the 86 wards in Newcastle.

How many councillor seats are there?

Advertisement

There are 88 seats up for grabs across Newcastle, Gateshead, South Tyneside and North Tyneside.

Who are the councillors for Newcastle Council?

Here is a list of the councillors for Newcastle wards. One third of the city council’s seats are being contested in 2022, which equates to 27 seats. There will be at least one seat in each of the city council’s wards.

Arthur’s Hill

Nick Forbes - Labour

Joanne Kingsland - Labour

Advertisement

Steven Powers - Labour

Benwell and Scotswood

Lord Beecham - Labour

Rob Higgins - Labour

Hazel Stephenson - Labour

Blakelaw

Advertisement

Oskar Avery - Labour

Linda Hobson - Labour

Marion Williams - Labour

Byker

Veronica Dunn - Labour

Nick Kemp - Labour

Advertisement

Stephen Sheraton - Labour

Callerton

Ian Donaldson - Newcastle Independents

Stephen Fairlie - Labour

Linda Wright - Labour

Castle

Advertisement

Ali Avaei - Liberal Democrat

Helen Laverick - Liberal Democrat

Anita Lower - Liberal Democrat

Chapel

Marc Donnelly - Independent

Lawrence Hunter - Independent

Advertisement

Graham Middleton - Independent

Dene and South Gosforth

Henry Gallagher - Liberal Democrat

Karen Robinson - Liberal Democrat

Wendy Taylor - Liberal Democrat

Denton and Westerhope

Advertisement

Simon Barnes - Labour

Brian Hunter - Labour

Tracey Mitchell - Newcastle Independents

Elswick

Nicu Ion - Labour

Habib Rahman - Labour

Advertisement

Ann Schofield - Labour

Fawdon and West Gosforth

Nick Cott - Liberal Democrat

Brenda Hindmarsh - Liberal Democrat

Peter Lovatt - Libral Democrat

Gosforth

Advertisement

Colin Ferguson - Liberal Democrat

Philip Hall - Liberal Democrat

Tom Woodwark - Liberal Democrat

Heaton

Lara Ellis - Labour

Clare Penny-Evans - Labour

Advertisement

John-Paul Stephenson - Labour

Kenton

Ged Bell - Labour

Anya Durrant - Labour

Stephen Lambert - Labour

Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall

Advertisement

Alexander Hay - Labour

George Pattison - Labour

Jacqui Robinson - Labour

Lemington

David Cook - Labour

Jason Smith - Newcastle Independents

Advertisement

Kylie Webster - Labour

Manor Park

Matthew Folker - Liberal Democrat

Doreen Huddart - Liberal Democrat

Greg Stone - Liberal Democrat

Monument

Advertisement

Jane Byrne - Labour

Teresa Cairns - Labour

Shumel Rahman - Labour

North Jesmond

Gerry Keating - Liberal Democrat

Stella Postlethwaite - Labour

Advertisement

Tanya Pretswell - Labour

Ouseburn

Alistair Chisholm - Labour

Paula Holland - Labour

Gareth Kane - Liberal Democrat

Parklands

Advertisement

Pauline Allen - Liberal Democrat

Robin Ashby - Liberal Democrat

Christine Morrissey - Liberal Democrat

South Jesmond

Charlie Gray - Labour

Felicity Mendelson - Labour

Advertisement

Lesley Storey - Labour

Walker

John Stokel-Walker - Labour

David Wood CBE - Labour

Margaret Wood - Labour

Walkergate

Advertisement

Paul Frew - Labour

Maureen Lowson - Labour

Stevie Wood - Labour

West Fenham

Syliva Copley - Labour

Karen Kilgour - Labour

Advertisement

Ian Tokell - Labour

Wingrove

Irim Ali - Labour

Joyce McCarthy - Labour

Rebecca Shatwell - Labour

Who are the councillors for Gateshead Council?

Advertisement

A seat for each of the 22 Gateshead Council wards will be contested on 5 May.

Here are the councillors for each of the wards within the council.

Birtley

Catherine Davison - Labour

Paul Foy - Labour

Hazel Weatherly - Labour

Advertisement

Blaydon

Malcolm Brain - Labour

Kathryn Ferdinand - Labour

Steve Ronchetti - Labour

Bridges

Angela Douglas - Labour

Advertisement

John Eagle - Labour

Bob Goldsworthy - Labour

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill

Dave Bradford - Labour

Lynne Caffrey - Labour

Michael McNestry - Labour

Advertisement

Chowdene

Maureen Goldsworthy - Labour

John McElroy - Labour

Keith Wood - Labour

Crawcrook and Greenside

Helen Haran - Labour

Advertisement

Hugh Kelly - Labour

Kathleen McCartney - Labour

Deckham

Martin Gannon - Labour

Leigh Kirton - Labour

Bernadette Oliphant - Labour

Advertisement

Dunston and Teams

Dot Burnett - Labour

Brenda Clelland - Labour

Gary Haley - Labour

Dunston Hill and Whickham East

Vicky Anderson - Liberal Democrats

Advertisement

Peter Maughan - Liberal Democrats

Kevin McClurey - Gateshead Independent Group

Felling

Bill Dick - Labour

Sonya Dickie - Labour

Paul McNally - Labour

Advertisement

High Fell

Judith Gibson - Labour

Jill Green - Labour

Jennifer Reay - Labour

Lamesley

Sheila Gallagher - Labour

Advertisement

Jane McCoid - Labour

Judith Turner - Labour

Lobley Hill and Bensham

Kevin Dodds - Labour

Catherine Donovan - Labour

Eileen McMaster - Labour

Advertisement

Low Fell

Ron Beadle - Liberal Democrats

Susan Craig - Liberal Democrats

Daniel Duggan - Liberal Democrats

Pelaw and Heworth

Paul Diston - Liberal Democrats

Advertisement

Rosy Oxberry - Labour

Ian Patterson - Liberal Democrats

Ryton, Crockhill and Stella

Chris Buckley - Labour

Alex Geddes - Labour

Freda Geddes - Labour

Advertisement

Saltwell

John Adams - Labour

Denise Robson - Labour

Robert Waugh - Labour

Wardley and Leam Lane

Linda Green - Labour

Advertisement

Stuart Green - Labour

Anne Wheeler - Labour

Whickham North

Peter Craig - Liberal Democrats

Sonya Hawkins - Liberal Democrats

Christopher Ord - Liberal Democrats

Advertisement

Whickham South and Sunniside

Jonathon Mohammed - Liberal Democrats

Marilynn Ord - Liberal Democrats

Jonathon Wallace - Liberal Democrats

Windy Nook and Whitehills

Tom Graham - Labour

Advertisement

Rachel Mullen - Labour

Jim Turnbull - Labour

Winlaton and High Spen

Marilyn Charlton - Labour

Maria Hall - Labour

Julie Simpson - Labour

Advertisement

Who are the councillors for North Tyneside Council?

North Tyneside Council consists of 20 wards. In this election, one third of the council seats will be contested.

Battle Hill

Julie Cruddas - Labour

Carl Johnson - Labour

Steven Phillips - Labour

Advertisement

Benton

Peter Earley - Labour

Janet Hunter - Labour

Pat Olive - Labour

Camperdown

Jim Allan - Labour

Advertisement

Tracy Hallway - Labour

Janice Mole - Labour

Chirton

Hannah Johnson - Labour

Alan Percy - Labour

John Stirling - Labour

Advertisement

Collingwood

Debbie Cox - Labour

Steve Cox - Labour

Martin Rankin - Labour

Cullercoats

Mrs Linda Arkley OBE - Conservative

Advertisement

Ken Barrie - Conservative

Willie Samuel - Labour

Howdon

John Harrison - Labour

John Hunter - Labour

Maureen Madden - Independent

Advertisement

Killingworth

Gary Bell - Labour

Linda Darke - Labour

Erin Parker-Leonard - Labour

Longbenton

Karen Clark - Labour

Advertisement

Eddie Drake - Labour

Joan Walker - Labour

Monkseaton North

Joe Kirwin - Labour

Paul Richardson - Labour

Jane Shaw - Labour

Advertisement

Monkseaton South

Sean Brockbank - Conservative

Naomi Craven - Labour

Davey Drummond - Labour

Northumberland

Trish Brady - Labour

Advertisement

Jim Montague - Labour

Andy Newman - Labour

Preston

Liam Bones - Conservative

Cath Davis - Labour

Matt Wilson - Labour

Advertisement

Riverside

Frank Lott - Labour

Wendy Lott - Labour

Bruce Pickard - Labour

St Mary’s

Pam McIntye - Conservative

Advertisement

Judith Wallace - Conservative

George Westwater - Conservative

Tynemouth

Lewis Bartoli - Conservative

Sarah Day - Labour

Chris Johnston - Conservative

Advertisement

Valley

Brian Burdis - Labour

Carole Burdis - Labour

Tommy Mulvenna - Labour

Wallsend

Linda Bell - Labour

Advertisement

Gary Madden - Labour

Matthew Thirlaway - Labour

Weetslade

Joanne Cassidy - Labour

Muriel Green - Labour

Anthony McMullen - Labour

Advertisement

Whitley Bay

Sandra Graham - Labour

Margaret Hall - Labour

John O’Shea - Labour

Who are the councillors for South Tyneside Council?

19 councillors will be elected onto the council on 5 May, below is a list of the candidates and the wards they are standing in.

Advertisement

Beacon and Bents

David Francis - Green Group

Angela Hamilton - Labour

Sue Stonehouse - Green Group

Bede

Stephen Dean - Labour

Advertisement

Margaret Peacock - Labour

Keith Roberts - Independent

Biddick and All Saints

Joe Amar - Labour

Olive Punchion - Labour

Anne Walsh - Labour

Advertisement

Boldon Colliery

Joanne Bell - Labour

Sandra Duncan - Labour

Alison Strike - Labour

Cleadon and East Boldon

Joan Atkinson - Labour

Advertisement

Ian Forster - Conservative

Stan Wildhirt - Conservative

Cleadon Park

Alexander Donaldson - Labour

James Foreman - Labour

Susan Traynor - Labour

Advertisement

Fellgate and Hedworth

Audrey Huntley - Labour

Geraldine Kilgour - Labour

Jay Potts - Labour

Harton

Pat Hay - Labour

Advertisement

Neil Maxwell - Labour

Hebburn North

Adam Ellison - Labour

Liz McHugh - Labour

Richard Porthouse - Labour

Hebburn South

Advertisement

Wilf Flynn - Labour

Nancy Maxwell - Labour

John McCabe - Labour

Horsley Hill

Ruth Berkley - Labour

Eileen Leask - Labour

Advertisement

Mark Walsh - Labour

Monkton

Joan Keegan - Labour

Margaret Meling - Labour

James Sewell - Labour

Primrose

Advertisement

David Kennedy - South Tyneside Alliance Group

Paul Milburn - South Tyneside Alliance Group

Moira Smith - Labour

Simonside and Rekendyke

Edward Malcolm - Labour

Lynne Proudlock - Labour

Advertisement

Judith Taylor - Labour

West Park

Peter Bristow - Green Group

Norman Dick - Labour

Anne Hetherington - Labour

Westoe

Advertisement

Ann Best - Labour

Glenn Thompson - South Tyneside Alliance Group

Allan West - Labour

Whitburn and Marsden

Peter Boyack - Labour

Tracey Dixon - Labour

Advertisement

Joyce Welsh - Labour

Whiteleas

William Brady - Labour

Ernest Gibson - Labour

Doreen Purvis - Labour