Newcastle local election results 2022: who won council elections in my area - as votes counted

Here is a list of councillors who won seats across the North East in the local council elections 2022.

On 5 May 2022, council seats across the North East region were contested in the local council elections.

There were 88 seats up for grabs across Newcastle, Gateshead, South Tyneside and North Tyneside.

So, which councillor won in your area and what party do they represent?

Here’s our breakdown of the winners, and how many votes each councillor received in the elections.

Who won the local council elections?

Advertisement

Newcastle

You can find out who won seats across wards in the Newcastle City Council area at our live report from throughout the night.

Gateshead

22 councillors’ seats were contested throughout the wards of South Tyneside, here is how the people voted.

Birtley - Labour hold

  • Paul Thomas Elliot - Liberal Democrat - 906
  • Richard Andrew Herdamn - Conservative - 229
  • Daniel Weatherley - Labour - 984

Advertisement

Blaydon - Labour hold

  • Ruth Marie Ashford - Green - 230
  • Lee-Ann Moir - Labour - 1,087
  • Kamil Tankiewicz - Liberal Democrat - 149
  • Susan Mary Wilson - Conservatve - 589

Bridges - Labour hold

  • Martin Backley - Conservative - 271
  • Gareth Cooper - Liberal Democrat - 253
  • Angela Douglas - Labour - 1,013

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill - Labour hold

  • John Michael Aspinall - Green - 311
  • Lynne Margaret Caffrey - Labour - 1,648
  • Jean Margaret Callender - Liberal Democrat - 190
  • Brian David Derrick - Conservative - 520

Advertisement

Chowdene - Labour hold

  • Maureen Irene Goldsworthy - Labour - 1,248
  • Thomas Fredrick Newell - Green - 175
  • David Potts - Conservative - 463
  • Marika Smith - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 66
  • Norman Spours - Liberal Democrat - 304

Crawcrook and Greenside - Labour hold

  • Christopher Anthony Coxon - Conservative - 502
  • Oliver Christopher Martin Wiliam Jones-Lyons - Liberal Democrat Focus Team - 177
  • Hugh Peter Kelly - Labour - 1,324
  • Jack Phillipson - Green - 913

Deckham - Labour hold

  • Garry Rutherford Brooks - Green - 200
  • Martin Gannon - Labour - 1,165
  • Norman Hall - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 75
  • Matthew Robert Jordison - Liberal Democrat - 173
  • Josh Alan Knotts - Conservative - 332

Advertisement

Dunston and Teams - Labour hold

  • Andy Blanchflower  - Green - 207
  • Dot Burnett - Labour - 1,057
  • Beth Gordon - Liberal Democrat Focus Team - 151
  • Jordan-Lee Guthrie - Conservative - 303

Dunston Hill and Whickham East - Liberal Democrat hold

  • Isabel Mary Blanchflower - Green - 157
  • Jack Hocking - Conservative - 286
  • Andrew Dylan Moir - Labour - 809
  • Amelia Louise Ord - Liberal Democrat Focus Team - 1,232
  • Graham Steele - Save Us Now - 46

Felling - Labour hold

  • Bill Dick - Labour - 932
  • David Gilson Fawcett - Liberal Democrat - 236
  • Neil Campbell Grant - Green - 138
  • Peter Crompton Jackson - Conservative - 63

Advertisement

High Fell - Labour hold

  • Francis Thomas Athey - Conservative - 245
  • Elaine Brunskill - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 117
  • Judith Francesca Therese Gibson - Labour - 991
  • Thomas Karl Holder - Liberal Democrat - 284
  • Gabriel Rubinstein - Green - 68

Lamesley - Labour hold

  • Daniel James Clarke - Liberal Democrat - 203
  • Sheila Everatt - Conservative - 605
  • Jane McCoid - Labour - 1,340
  • Ashleigh Taylor Mclean - Green - 169

Lobley Hill and Bensham - Labour hold

  • Kevin Michael Dodds - Labour - 1,274
  • John Rogan Gardiner - Conservative - 395
  • Andy Redfern - Green - 234
  • Jamie Rickelton - Liberal Democrat - 247

Advertisement

Low Fell - Liberal Democrat hold

  • Mark Andrew Gorman - Green - 217
  • Calvin Kenneth Joseph Lawson - Labour - 1179
  • Paul Sterling - Conservative - 262
  • Dawn Elizabeth Welsh - Liberal Democrat Focus Team - 1549

Pelaw and Heworth - Liberal Democrat gain from Labour

  • Ali Reza Akbari Pargam - Conservative - 449
  • Anne Adelaide Wheeler - Labour - 995
  • Amanda Renee Wintcher - Liberal Democrat Focus Team - 1,255

Ryton, Crockhill and Stella - Labour hold

  • Ros Cooper - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 57
  • Lyneda Ann Duggan - Liberal Democrat Focus Team - 267
  • Freda Geddes - Labour - 1,650
  • Andrew Mason - Green - 336
  • Louise Beatrice Prince - Conservative - 452

Advertisement

Saltwell  - Labour hold

  • Robert Ableson - Conservative - 191
  • John Frederick Adams - Labour - 984
  • Leanne Mary Brand - Liberal Democrat Focus Team - 771
  • Rachel Mary Cabral - Independent - 60
  • Craig Edward Gallagher - Save Us Now - 17

Wardley and Leam Lane - Labour hold

  • John Robert McNeil - Conservative - 395
  • Sharron Louise Potts - Labour - 1,275
  • Alan Kevin Price - Green - 188
  • Robinson Geoffrey Stanaway - Liberal Democrat - 203

Whickham North - Liberal Democrats Hold

  • Jeff Bowe - Labour - 707
  • John Callanan - Conservative - 255
  • Peter Thomas Craig - Liberal Democrat - 1,510

Advertisement

Whickham South and Sunniside - Liberal Democrats Hold

  • Michael Alan Hall - Labour - 695
  • Helen McDonald - Green - 136
  • Marilyn Ord - Liberal Democrat - 1,770
  • Perry Wilson - Conservative - 346

Windy Nook and Whitehills - Labour hold

  • Tom Graham - Labour - 1,259
  • Ruth Christina Grant - Green - 137
  • Kyle Lambert Murray - Conservative - 430
  • Susan Walker - Liberal Democrat - 137

Winlaton and High Spen - Labour hold

  • Pamela Marie Burns - Labour - 1,443
  • Paul Martin McNally - Green - 288
  • Lewis Ormston - Conservative - 823
  • David Graham Randall - Liberal Democrats - 150

Advertisement

North Tyneside

All 20 councillors’ seats were contested throughout the wards of South Tyneside, here is how the people voted.

Battle Hill - Labour hold

  • Helen MacKenzie Bell - Green - 212
  • Jane Mceachen - UKIP - 113
  • Jean Murray - Conservative - 528 
  • Steven Alan Phillips - Labour - 1,716

Benton - Labour hold

  • David Arthur - Independent - 594
  • Jay Beyer - Liberal Democrat - 244
  • Wayne Kavanagh - Conservative - 534
  • Josephine Mudzingwa - Labour - 1,577
  • Allie Wilson Craw - Green - 194

Advertisement

Camperdown - Labour hold

  • Lisa Ferasin - Labour - 1,427
  • David Wallace Lilly - Conservative - 508
  • John Graham Morley - Green - 152

Chirton - Labour hold

  • Ian William Appleby - Green - 154
  • Stephen Patrick Bones - Conservative - 446
  • Graeme Cansdale - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 230
  • Rebecca O’Keefe - Labour - 1,093
  • Jack James Thomson - UKIP - 89

Collingwood - Conservative gain from Labour

  • Steve Cox - Labour - 1,273
  • Penny Remfrey - Green - 213
  • Olly Scargill - Conservative - 1,604

Advertisement

Cullercoats - Labour hold

  • John Hoare - Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition - 37
  • Pamela Ann Hood - UKIP - 60
  • Sophie Joanna McGlin - Green - 310
  • Steven Paul Robinson - Conservative - 1,519
  • Willie Samuel - Labour and co-operate party - 1,801 

Howdon - Labour gain from Conservative

  • Laura Marley - Green - 213
  • Tricia Neira - Labour - 1,437
  • Robert White - Conservative - 403

Killingworth - Labour hold

  • Deb Altman - Green - 197
  • Val Jamieson - Labour - 1,698
  • John Ord - Conservative - 822
  • Nathan Kieran Mather Shone - Liberal Democrat - 166

Advertisement

Longbenton - Labour gain from Liberal Democrat

  • Victoria Mary Bones - Conservative - 428
  • Steve Manchee - Green - 313
  • Joan Isabel Walker - Labour - 1,645

Monkseaton North - Labour hold

  • Joe Kirwin - Labour - 2,336
  • David Nisbet - Lib Dem - 146
  • George Partis - Conservative - 784 
  • Claire Emma Wedderman - Green - 181

Monkseaton South - Labour gain from Conservative

  • Sean Michael Brockbank - Conservative - 1,412
  • Martin James Murphy - Labour - 1,798
  • Neil Oliver Percival - Green - 345

Advertisement

Northumberland - Labour hold

  • Alice Felicity Baines - Green - 251
  • Linda Isobel Bell - Labour - 1,368
  • Haylee Elizabeth Josendale - Conservative - 500

Preston - Labour gain from Conservative

  • Frank Steven Austin - Independent - 92
  • Cath Davis - Labour and co-operative party - 1,526
  • Neil David Graham - Conservative - 1,268
  • Jackson William Hugh - UKIP - 49
  • Rob Wylie - Green - 155

Riverside - Labour hold

  • William George Jarrett - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition - 116
  • Maureen Jeffrey - Conservative - 427
  • Nick Martin - Green - 254
  • Charles Bruce Pickard - Labour - 1,274

Advertisement

St Mary’s - Conservative hold

  • Janet Elizabeth Appleby - Liberal Democrat - 170
  • Allison Austin - Independent - 292
  • Pamela McIntyre - Conservative - 1,811
  • Grant Michael Morris - Labour - 1,195
  • Kate Percival - Green - 164

Tynemouth - Labour hold

  • Sarah Louise Day - Labour - 2,045
  • Henry Marshall - UKIP - 69
  • Ian McAlpine - Conservative - 1576
  • Simon Richard Smithson - Green - 410

Valley - Labour hold

  • Brian Burdis - Labour - 1,823
  • Gordon Fletcher - Reform UK - 110
  • Roger Werner Maier - Green - 304
  • Julian Pratt - Conservative - 591

Advertisement

Wallsend - Labour hold

  • Julia Hayward - Green - 178
  • Ian Jones - Conservative - 358
  • Louise Dolores Marshall - Labour - 1,498
  • Harriet Annabella Stanway - Conservative - 202

Weetslade - Labour hold

  • Daniel John Elsom - Liberal Democrat - 1,064
  • Michelle Maria Fox - Labour - 1,330
  • Trish Gargett - Conservative - 635

Whitley Bay - Labour hold

  • Gordon Bell - Trade Union and Socialist Coalition - 44
  • Margaret Hall - Labour - 1,760
  • Stewart Thomas Hay - Conservative - 445
  • Alan Steele - Green - 1,236

Advertisement

South Tyneside

19 councillors’ seats were contested throughout the wards of South Tyneside, here is how the people voted.

Beacon and Bents - Green gain from Labour

  • Fay Cunningham - Labour - 848
  • Ali Hayder - Conservatives - 165
  • Sarah Jean McKeown - Green - 1,346
  • David Wood - Independent - 106

Bede - Labour hold

  • John Michael Chilton - Green - 131
  • Stephen Dean - Labour - 878
  • Bill Smith - Conservatives - 241
  • Joanna Tuck - Independent - 435

Advertisement

Biddick and All Saints - Labour hold

  • Mark Ashley Auton - Conservatives -  215
  • Katharine Emma Maxwell - Labour - 795
  • Rachel Milne - Green - 362

Boldon Colliery - Labour hold

  • Peter Collins - Green - 157
  • Simon Kevin Oliver - Independent - 439
  • Vincent John Richardson - North East - 172
  • Alison Strike - Labour - 1,396
  • Donald Wood - Conservative - 336 

Cleadon and East Boldon - Green gain from Conservative

  • David Herbert - Green - 1,267
  • Philip Toulson - Labour - 1,095
  • Stan Wildhirt - Conservatives - 1,138 

Advertisement

Cleadon Park - Labour hold

  • Jim Foreman - Labour - 688
  • Steven Alexander Harrison - Independent - 414
  • John Gordon Riley - Green - 254
  • Chris Sanderson - Conservatives - 392 

Fellgate and Hedworth - Labour hold

  • Ian Jason Diamond - Independent - 363
  • Nicky Glynn - Green - 89
  • Geraldine Margaret Teresa Kilgour - Labour and Cooperative - 1,453
  • David Albert Morris - Independent - 77
  • Anthony Maurice Spinks - Conservative - 165

Harton - Labour and Labour elected

  • Michael Henry Clare - Labour - 853
  • Chloe Joanne Grant - Conservative - 721
  • Neil Maxwell - Labour - 833
  • Lawrence Nolan - Independent - 814
  • Sophie-Jane Williams - Green - 471

Advertisement

Hebburn North - Labour hold

  • Costi Dumitru - Conservative - 267
  • Emmanuel John Velasco Michael - Green - 275
  • Richie Porthouse - Labour - 1,396

Hebburn South - Labour hold

  • Brian Goodman - Independent - 459
  • Angela Lamonte - Labour - 1,405
  • Tia Jade McMurray Sinclair - Conservative - 339
  • Colin Robert Tosh - Green - 130

Horsley Hill - Labour hold

  • Phil Brown - Independent - 398
  • Carl Duncan - Conservative - 98
  • Eileen Leask - Labour - 1,126
  • Carrie Danielle Richardson - Green - 311

Advertisement

Monkton - Labour hold

  • Rhiannon Sian Curtis - Green - 195
  • Paul Dean - Labour - 1,190
  • Simon Mark Salloway - Conservative - 332
  • Marian Elizabeth Stead - Independent - 293

Primrose - Independent gain from Labour

  • Kevin Alderson - Green - 79
  • John Andrew Robertson - Independent - 875
  • Moira Smith - Labour and Cooperative - 746
  • Margaret Theresa Snowling - Conservative - 153

Simonside and Rekendyke - Labour hold

  • Leyla Al-Sayadi - Green - 622
  • Julie Angela Angell - Independent - 174
  • Lynne Ann Proudlock - Labour - 868
  • Craig Slater - Conservative - 224

Advertisement

West Park - Green gain from Labour

  • Moyra Day - Conservative - 223
  • Andrew James Guy - Green - 1,054
  • Masuda Piya Rahman - Labour - 571

Westoe - Independent gain from Labour

  • Paul Daniel Brenen - Independent - 949
  • Georgie Holt - Green - 322
  • Nigel Mark Reedman - Independent - 94
  • Michelle Teresa Turnbull - Labour - 921

Whitburn and Marsden - Labour hold

  • Jane Carter - Labour - 1,183
  • Rachel Louise Lowe - Green - 342
  • Dawn Wildhirt - Conservative - 532

Advertisement

Whiteleas - Labour hold

  • Ken Dawes - Labour - 941
  • Bethany Dionne Telford - Green - 200
  • Heidi Wildhirt - Conservative - 248
  • Kenneth George Wood - Independent - 420